(See City of San Diego, Cal. The rule seeks to balance the wishes of the testator or grantor with the need to pass on assets fairly. Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. Melanie B. Leslie & Stewart E. Sterk, Revisiting the Revolution: Reintegrating the Wealth Transmission System, 56 B.C. The anti-lapse statute (MCL 700.2603) provides as follows: " (1) If a devisee fails to survive the testator and is a grandparent, a grandparent's descendant, or a stepchild of either the testator or the donor of a power of appointment exercised by the testator's will, the following apply:" In our office, we encounter many clients who, for various reasons, would not want the anti-lapse statute to apply in the event that a beneficiary died before them.